?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent ramblings co-conspirators schedule for world domination about tania Tania Walker - Digital Portfolio older older recent recent
Fuck - Suffering From Elation
A Survivor's Tale
tania
tania
Fuck
Our accommodation in Tasmania was to be a Launceston cottage rented cheap from the family of a friend, but we've just been told it's been rented. So... we have nowhere to stay and I've got about a week to figure this out.

God, nothing's ever easy. No van, no accommodation, sometimes I don't know why I bother trying to make awesome things happen because I'd probably be less stressed out if I just stayed at home and read a book instead.

Anyone know of any crummy cheap youth hostels in/around Hobart? The crummier and cheaper the better. ;P

My friends are all having babies, traveling the world, buying houses and getting married (in various combinations)...and I can't even make a two-week holiday in my own country work. *repeated headdesk*


Problem solved - we're going to hire a Wicked camper for the week instead. This will give us more freedom to move around, see the sights and go whereever we please. The major downside I can see is that we will FREEZE OUR TITS OFF... we don't have sleeping bags and the van only comes with pillows and a blanket, I think. It's also not heated. Is this going to be dangerous at that time of year in Tas? Will sleeping fully-clothed (layered) be enough?
18 have fought ~ fight the power!
Comments
lorenai From: lorenai Date: May 26th, 2009 05:10 am (UTC) (Link)
We stayed in a place called the Picked Frog, which was ok and pretty cheap.

In Launceston we stayed at a place called Llyods, which was an absolute nightmare... impossible to sleep, but probably good if you want to party until 3am with the live band.

(this is from memory and was a couple of years ago, so I'm hoping that it's all correct)
(Deleted comment)
peterchayward From: peterchayward Date: May 27th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

lolbbq

OMG icon!WTF
ge_mig_du From: ge_mig_du Date: May 26th, 2009 05:21 am (UTC) (Link)
making a baby is a lot easier than planning a holiday! hehehe. I have a friend living in launceston coming to visit tomorrow, i'll ask her if she knows anything. p.s. mum says joe has to visit grandma & nanna! :D
tania From: tania Date: May 26th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Joe says he will, and Lucy too of course (he was going to surprise her but he forgot to tell you not to tell her he was coming... LOL.)
ge_mig_du From: ge_mig_du Date: May 26th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Joe has major FAIL at remembering things programmed into him :D hehe.

see ya soon!!!!!!
master_haakon From: master_haakon Date: May 26th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC) (Link)
There is always wotif if you get desperate.
skywing From: skywing Date: May 26th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC) (Link)
=) I find this site has been really helpful in finding accommodation in my travel planning, though I'm new to this game so it's not a veteran's recommendation.
http://lastminute.com.au/home.html

Good luck though!
ameliabeare From: ameliabeare Date: May 26th, 2009 06:04 am (UTC) (Link)
There's a nice little caravan park around the corner.
peterchayward From: peterchayward Date: May 26th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Spend the $20 and get sleeping bags?
From: dawnstar_au Date: May 26th, 2009 06:30 am (UTC) (Link)
I second this one - good clothes and sleeping together should be enough to keep you warm as long as it's not overly wind. If wind does pick up however it will drop in temp very very quickly. Get some sleep bags - Australian Geographic shops has some very good portable ones for not overly much.

Pro tip - Majority of heat is lost via the head and feet. Beanie and thick socks are the go.
leggz From: leggz Date: May 26th, 2009 06:48 am (UTC) (Link)
From: dawnstar_au Date: May 26th, 2009 10:01 am (UTC) (Link)
I'd very much like to see the actual report that article refers to. The daily mail is a tabloid and has more than once published entire crap as fact.

Given the head is generally the most exposed area it is still the primary area for heat loss.
kayjkay From: kayjkay Date: May 26th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
From my mother and a nurse of 35+ years: The head and feet are where you lose heat the quickest. ;)

I'm also seconding a cheap sleeping bag. We were in New Mexico in a freaking RV and it would hit in the 20's at night. Two pairs of socks, thermal underwear, and a hat while sleeping kept me comfy, and I have a shitty time thermoregulating XD
tania From: tania Date: May 26th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, I'll check out the Aus Geo shops for sure then - we're hoping to get compact ones as we want to take only one piece of checked-in luggage (and two carry-on backpacks) - it's going to be a bit of a squeeze! Luckily we'll have access to a washing machine for the Melbourne portions of our trip. :)

I think I shall send Joe out on a sleeping bag acquiring mission today!
leggz From: leggz Date: May 26th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Also, you might like to read this re: How to Sleep Warmly. :]
tania From: tania Date: May 26th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cheers girl! :)
scoutlostthewar From: scoutlostthewar Date: May 26th, 2009 08:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Go to K-mart, you can get winter sleeping bags for about $40. Given how cold it will get, esp. in the mountains this is something I would take Very Seriously, esp. since in hypothermia, noone can hear you scream.
afromann From: afromann Date: May 26th, 2009 11:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Also, if you're near an Aldi, from the 28th they're selling ski clothes and thermal underwear pretty cheap:

http://ski.aldi.com.au/
http://www.aldi.com.au/au/html/offers_20090528.htm
18 have fought ~ fight the power!