?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent ramblings co-conspirators schedule for world domination about tania Tania Walker - Digital Portfolio older older recent recent
Stimulus! Holiday! Happy days! - Suffering From Elation
A Survivor's Tale
tania
tania
Stimulus! Holiday! Happy days!
I've been a bit stressed lately, a bit busy at work, but today I got some really good news... with really good timing!

Joe and I received our stimulus payments! So we've now hit our van target and will begin seriously seeking a good van to buy.

Same morning, I saw an article about Tiger Airlines on News.com.au - they're doing free tickets (well, about $25 each with tax) to various places in Australia. Nothing that leaves from Brisbane but that's cool, we have a VAN! So I booked Joe and I a two-week holiday, because my last hol was central Australia and that was six months ago. Christmas doesn't count... I spent the break chasing around after my family and being stressed out because Joe and I were having probs; it was WORSE than work!

So anyhow, I grabbed us tickets to a place I've not yet been and have always wanted to visit. Our trip itinery is as follows:

May 28 - Thurs:
Work. Hop in van that evening, drive a couple of hours, eat and chill out someplace nice at the Gold Coast that night.

May 29th - Fri:
First day of leave. Drive south all day with amusing pit stops along the way.

May 30th - Saturday:
Drive south all day. Take it easy. Stop and look at Cool Things (TBA).

June 1st - Sunday:
Arrive at Melbourne sometime in the morning. Catch up with Ruby and other awesome peeps. Do Stuff (TBA).

June 2nd - Monday:
More Melbourne stuffs.

June 3rd - Tuesday:
FLY TO HOBART 1.50pm

June 4th - Hobart stuff!
June 5th - Hobart stuff!
June 6th - Hobart stuff!
June 7th - Hobart stuff!
June 8th - Hobart stuff!

June 9th - Tuesday:
FLY TO MELBOURNE 3.35pm
Drive to Canberra

June 10th - Wednesday:
Canberra Things with LIZ!

June 11th - Thursday:
Canberra Things with LIZ!

June 12th - Friday:
Drive home, take it easy

June 13th - Saturday:
Drive home, take it easy

June 14th - Sunday:
Finish remainder of driving, if any, and REST at home.

So obviously there's still a lot up in the air. I'm guessing Joe will know plenty of awesome things to do in Melbourne, Liz will know what to do in Canberra, we know people we can probably crash with in both Melbs and Canberra, but Tassie is still a big question mark. What to do? Where to go? Where to stay? Also, figuring out what is worth stopping and doing/seeing on the drive down will be fun.

Hmm, I guess I better go start looking for a van!
26 have fought ~ fight the power!
Comments
From: dawnstar_au Date: April 24th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Tasmania, June - nice and cold. Suggest you drive into the National Parks and enjoy the hell out of them. Allegdly some of most beautiful in Aus.

Jealous as hell. Always wanted to hit Tasamania
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Dude, you should eye off those Tiger Airlines airfares - if you've got any annual leave left, you could still take a trip down yourself!
From: dawnstar_au Date: April 24th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah.... I kinda have already had 6 weeks of leave this year, Pretty sure my co-workers would rip my eyes out if I took any more before August.

But I do need to take a trip. My things before 30 requires I visit a state I haven't been to yet (leaves Tas, NT or WA)
ameliabeare From: ameliabeare Date: April 24th, 2009 12:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Weeeee! Hobart! >_>
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC) (Link)
You are the Tassie expert! What do you suggest? (Where are you located, anyway?)
ameliabeare From: ameliabeare Date: April 24th, 2009 03:11 am (UTC) (Link)
lol I'm not a tassie expert at all. I live here, but I haven't seen much of it. The National Park is definitely worth a visit, though.

I'm about 25mins out of Hobart, in New Norfolk.
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC) (Link)
I would love to meet you while we're down, if you're up for it! :)
hammond From: hammond Date: April 24th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll be there at the same time too; albeit working 40-hour weeks for free but y'know... I want to go to the Cadbury factory, are you in?

Maybe we could all (you, me, Joe, Amy) do something together on that weekend?
cassu_bean From: cassu_bean Date: April 24th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Come to Salamanca Markets one Saturday and meet-up with me bitch! XD I live just up from Salamanca~
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC) (Link)
YIS! I will be there on Sat June 6th! You'd better be there too or I will hunt your ass down! Your puny ocean will not save you now, ahahahaa!
cassu_bean From: cassu_bean Date: April 24th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll write it on my calendar. :D
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC) (Link)
I guess I'd better get a map and make sure I know how to get everywhere too! Ha, this will be a trip of AWESOME. Oh man I need to buy some actual warm clothes.
From: dawnstar_au Date: April 24th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Recommend damart stuff. Great for keeping warm whilst lightweight
cassu_bean From: cassu_bean Date: April 24th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah it's been getting cold already which sucks. X3 I'm sure I could help whip something up for you using Google maps, I'll also give my my number before then. When you figure out where you're staying let me know.
I'm sure Rowan wouldn't mind is you guys stayed with us for a couple of nights, we do live just outside the city (10 minutes walk) but our house is freaking small. Up to you, you'd probably want to stay somewhere nicer since it's a holiday. XD
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 12:56 am (UTC) (Link)
That'd be brilliant! If you've got somewhere for us to sleep anyway, we don't want to impose (shame we can't bring the campervan with us!). I tend to find I get more of the flavour of a place when staying with someone who lives there, they know all the best places to go, to eat, to see fabulous things... :)
cassu_bean From: cassu_bean Date: April 24th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC) (Link)
As I said I'd have to talk with Rowan before I can give you a definite yes. We have a spare back room which is separate from the main house but it's currently filled with furniture and crap (our relatives seem to think that our house makes a good dumping ground for old furniture and we don't have a vehicle big enough to move it.)
It's nothing fancy at all but if we did something about the crap out there before then we could set you up in there with a double bed if my parent's haven't gotten it back by then. (Augh it's all so confusing. We just got Rowan's parents old bed because we were using my parent's old bed because my parents have another one but their lease is up in 3 months and they have to find a new place and take back their old bed somehow but in the meantime it's in our back room taking up space.) @_@;

But as for tourist-y things to do there's stuff like:
- Salamanca Markets on a Saturday.
- Hobart's non-existent night life. (first Friday of every month there's a goth club night that myself and a friend always go to)
- Tahune Airwalk, down past Huonville but I hear it's nice. I haven't been because I'm scared of heights, it's a huge series of open-air metal walk areas built above the tree tops.
- Take a trip up Mt. Wellington (The Mountain overlooking Hobart is awesome from the top, especially if it's snowing by then)
- Cadbury Chocolate Factory Tour. The factory itself is outside the city but there are lots of buses there.
- Royal Hobart Botanical Gardens. Gorgeous gardens on the edge of the city, if you aren't brave enough to walk there are frequent buses to there in and out of the city.
- Local art galleries and the Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery in the city.
- At night they have ghost tour walks down around Salamanca. I haven't been to one but they sound cool.
- Local shops and things, there's only one comic shop in Hobart but there are a couple of art supply shops since Hobart has a typical stuck-up Art School. (That I attended for three years. *le sigh*)

I'm sure I'll think of more but my brain is dead now.

Edited at 2009-04-24 01:47 am (UTC)
earthminor From: earthminor Date: April 24th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Sadly the Cadbury tour doesn't allow you to actually tour the factory anymore... :( http://www.cadbury.com.au/About-Cadbury/Cadbury-Visitor-Centre.aspx
cassu_bean From: cassu_bean Date: April 24th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC) (Link)
D:
Epic fail.
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 03:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Oooh, thanks for the leads! As for crashspace, no worries, if it's on offer we'd love it but if not, we've lots of options! :)

Ghost tour sounds like spooky fun! Joe and I love old things in general - don't you guys have some convict-era prisons or something down there?
earthminor From: earthminor Date: April 24th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Hobart is the second best thing about Tasmania... but the best place there is Cradle Mountain. :)
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I've wanted to see that for years, ever since I did an assignment on it in year 4! I need to check out Google maps to see how far apart everything is, so I can work out what we can see in the space of a week (and at the mercy of public transport). Any other recommendations?
earthminor From: earthminor Date: April 24th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Hmm, not sure on public transport as we hired a car. It wouldn't take a day to drive there from Hobart I don't think.

Other suggestions... we did time-of-year stuff like look at the penguins so not sure... I think Freycinet is over-rated personally but maybe it's different in winter.

If you're near Cradle Mountain and feel like some kitshy fun... http://www.tasmazia.com.au/home.html
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
tania From: tania Date: April 24th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC) (Link)
We should get about 2 days in Melbs though - June 1st and 2nd. And keep looking for a job, the same thing happened to me when I got that fulltime job at Fuze - I'd already booked a hol in (to Melbs!), they wanted me anyway, so I worked 1 week, zipped off for hols for another week and a bit, then came back and kept working! They were cool with giving it to me as unpaid leave. If they're going to hire you, they'll hire you anyway.
sigmoidal_suseq From: sigmoidal_suseq Date: April 24th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Chocolate factory, chocolate factory, chocolate factory!!!
scoutlostthewar From: scoutlostthewar Date: April 26th, 2009 08:55 am (UTC) (Link)
A friend of Jober's lives in Hobart, I'll flick him an email and see if he wants to meet you for beers/toursity suggestions in Tasmania.

Hobart and Tasmania are great for outdoorsy naturey stuff, its gorgeous, you kids are gonna love it but you really only need one day (if that) for hobart proper, personally I would just keep driving around the country and pull into caravan parks on the way cause either way you'll be day tripping the shit out of this shit y'know?
tania From: tania Date: April 26th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
That is Useful To Know! So I'm thinking a rental car is on the agenda for surez. :)
26 have fought ~ fight the power!