?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent ramblings co-conspirators schedule for world domination about tania Tania Walker - Digital Portfolio older older recent recent
Moar - Suffering From Elation
A Survivor's Tale
tania
tania
Moar
Joe's emailed the AWA (and Centerlink... sigh) and is waiting for a response from either. We've already turned our attentions to greener horizons - he shaved today, and is getting a haircut this afternoon while I'm having my personal training session at the gym... he tends to go back to the clean-cut military look when jobhunting. I sent off two job applications for him today (ain't I just about the best girlfriend ever?) and hope to get another couple sent off daily through the coming weeks, 'til we find him something to go onto. Nobody likes being stuck on Centerlink.

I don't know what this means for our trip to the US, it's too soon to say. I mean, if he finds a better-paying job next week it could accelerate the whole thing. So who knows? I'm not stressing too much; Joe has almost supernaturally good luck and seems to land on his feet pretty well.

Meanwhile, though I tried not to plan anything for the weekend, the weekend hijacked my time anyway. I have to vote at West End, attend a pole class to make up for the one I missed on Wednesday, make myself scarce in West End while Joe's doing Birthday Things for me at Reverse Garbage on Saturday, and (thanks to metaphorical puppy-eyes from Hammond and Diz) go to the Brisneyland meet-up on Sunday.

Free Thai food for lunch at work today! Not so good for my diet but food is definitely more delicious when it's free.

15 minutes 'til the gym AND the weekend!
9 have fought ~ fight the power!
Comments
ge_mig_du From: ge_mig_du Date: March 20th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC) (Link)
I get the feeling our whole family is lucky... Get things without trying and the like. I think mum always imagines what me and joe could've done if we had aaaaapppplllliiiieeedddd ourselves. hehe. we prefer rest and relaxation. HAHA.
tania From: tania Date: March 22nd, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha, I noticed! When you were still up here I swear every time I saw you, you were either hungover or actually asleep. :D
ge_mig_du From: ge_mig_du Date: March 23rd, 2009 04:59 am (UTC) (Link)
haha so true! I just spent about half a weekend sleeping :P but I got heaps done still! hahaha.
From: dawnstar_au Date: March 20th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll be bringing along that NY guide for you on Sunday
tania From: tania Date: March 22nd, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks again for doing that. :) I had a look through it last night and realised how dolefully inadequate the few days I intend to spend there will be. D:
From: dawnstar_au Date: March 22nd, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
I could have easily spent a month+ in NYC and not seen everything I wanted to see. Mostly I spent my time wandering with vague destinations in mind. Seemed to work pretty well.

Occurs to me I forgot to bring the other book - I have a Lonely Planet guide to the US - pretty comprehensive on all the states.
leggz From: leggz Date: March 22nd, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Consider yourself added, Miss. : ]
tania From: tania Date: March 22nd, 2009 11:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oooo, likewise! By the way, I should have thanked you personally for the link to Audible's deal - that site is awesome!
leggz From: leggz Date: March 22nd, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay, glad you loved it! I just finished my first audio-book in record time - just over two weeks. That's even fast for speed-reader moi.

I'm now waiting for the next month to click over so I can grab myself another. Currently short-listing titles as we speak. : ]
9 have fought ~ fight the power!