?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent ramblings co-conspirators schedule for world domination about tania Tania Walker - Digital Portfolio older older recent recent
Games - Suffering From Elation
A Survivor's Tale
tania
tania
Games
Played more Super Smash Brothers Brawl (that title is a bit of a mouthful, innit?) over at Hammond's last night, and met his friends Zoe and (oops, I've forgotten her fella's name), who were both awesome, and who I'd like to get to know better. Diz and Luke were in attendance too, and Diz provided us with stories of the latest evolution of her little brother, complete with wild hand gestures to impart his growing insanity.

I'm slowly getting hooked on SSBB. A Wii may be in the near future for Joey and I. Halvies, Joey? I've been playing Pikachu and Chibi Link 'til now, but last night I got hooked on Meta Knight because he can fly, which as you can imagine really helps with my inability to rescue myself when I fall off the battle platform. Plus he's all spinny and bladey and crap.

Joe being Joe, he always plays on random character and random level, which is always fun.

Speaking of games:



Screenshot from the new Soul Caliber game. Crikey, what a costume! Why don't we just dispense with the formalities and let her fight with her tits out? You've gotta admit, it'd be a hell of a distraction technique.

Seriously, though? No point getting worked up over this sort of thing, gals. A good ol' bellylaugh will accomplish volumes more than pages of internet whinging. Speaking of a laff, when is some savvy female programmer going to design a game where Antonio Banderas and Bradd Pitt whack each other with their giant erections? I'd play that. Admit it, so would you.
27 have fought ~ fight the power!
Comments
calicougar From: calicougar Date: July 30th, 2008 02:40 am (UTC) (Link)
omg that costume! "Costume"...

that poor woman has no nipples! Ew, what a freak.

not worked up.
tania From: tania Date: July 30th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC) (Link)
As I know nothing about the game I'm going to theorise that the nipple-deficient boobies are not boobies at all, but rather some sort of emergency floatation device on her chest. If her enemy is coming for her she can let 'em rip and float gently into the air, safe and high as the Goodyear Blimp.
From: tigrr_wildcat Date: August 3rd, 2008 01:41 am (UTC) (Link)
BWA hahaha! I love your comments, now if only my mind can drop that mental image of a boob blimp...
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: July 30th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Some of the costumes are getting pretty ridiculous. I'd just like to know what sort of exercise regimen these women are on that allows them to hone their bodies into athletic killing machines while still maintaining large enough fat deposits on their chests to smother a baby sea cow!

Edited at 2008-07-30 02:52 am (UTC)
cesarin From: cesarin Date: July 30th, 2008 03:27 am (UTC) (Link)
win comment! :D
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: July 30th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks. XD
turbinerocks From: turbinerocks Date: July 30th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC) (Link)
Imagine the momentum those things generate during a windmill kick!
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: July 30th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC) (Link)
They might never STOP! D:
spunkywulf From: spunkywulf Date: July 30th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's FanBoy (or FanGirl!) Magiccccccc!!!!! *touches you with fan-wand and gives you magical giant boner and tits*
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: July 30th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
...there are soooooooo many things I could say about being touched by a fan-wand, you know. XD
(Deleted comment)
turbinerocks From: turbinerocks Date: July 30th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC) (Link)
There's a few: Heather Kelley, Roberta Williams come to mind. There seem to be more female devs in the casual game market, like Georgina Bensley, Amanda Fae, Carla Humphrey, et al. It's still more or less an old boy club, though it's starting to change.
mistahbojangles From: mistahbojangles Date: July 30th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Cool! Is there a problem with the costume?
sparky77 From: sparky77 Date: July 30th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow. The lack of nipples are kind of hurting my eyes. It's sort of like an optical illusion because my eyes are scanning for the nipples, but they never show up. Maybe she's some sort of wizard and this is one of the ways she disorients her enemies.
turbinerocks From: turbinerocks Date: July 30th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC) (Link)
The real tragedy of Soul Calibur 4 is that they've essentially released it without playtesting it, allowing 100% combos and making the differences between moves meaningless. XD
(Deleted comment)
master_haakon From: master_haakon Date: July 30th, 2008 07:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Would turkey slapping count as a finishing move? And who would be the final boss? John Holmes?
jagafeh From: jagafeh Date: July 30th, 2008 09:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I'd have enough problems getting pass the second-last boss Ron Jeremy. :P
tania From: tania Date: July 30th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm thinking Fabio would also be highly placed in the boss heirachy. His rippling-pecs move is dynamite!
peterchayward From: peterchayward Date: July 30th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC) (Link)

And also a male. I am straight and a male.

Oh, man, I'm straight and I'd play that!
bizarreoptimism From: bizarreoptimism Date: July 30th, 2008 11:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Seriously, though? No point getting worked up over this sort of thing, gals. A good ol' bellylaugh will accomplish volumes more than pages of internet whinging.

I won't type up a page-long response in all caps because I can't get worked up enough about it for that -- but I didn't laugh, either. :P

I seriously, seriously worry about the world sometimes. (*eyeroll at game*)
_graywolf_ From: _graywolf_ Date: July 30th, 2008 11:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Soul Calibur3, there was a special team of workers that focused on boob-movement. And boy, did they jiggle!

4 will be the same, if not more. Let the hypnotic boob-jiggling commence!
tania From: tania Date: July 30th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Imagine the high-fives that went around the day they found out they were on the boob team.
spunkywulf From: spunkywulf Date: July 30th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
I want to play your Hot Man Boner game. Can we have a design your own character mode, too? :D I want giant biceps and enormous ridiculous swinging ballsacks on mine.
tania From: tania Date: July 30th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh! The special move could be spinning 'dem balls like a bola!!
(Deleted comment)
From: tigrr_wildcat Date: August 3rd, 2008 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh dear lord, the mental images are killing the remanants of my brain. Good job. ;P
jade_gryphon From: jade_gryphon Date: July 30th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
when is some savvy female programmer going to design a game where Antonio Banderas and Bradd Pitt whack each other with their giant erections?

But, don't a lot of The guys in Soul Calibur games already kinda do that? Well, cause...let's just say...Nightmare doesn't carry around that huge, one eyed sword because of how well it slices and dices. xP

(yes that was a lousy, horrible overcompensation joke. I coulda came up with better, but I'm tired. xD)

(Deleted comment)
tania From: tania Date: July 30th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
:D I'm having horrific images of what would constitute a long-range attack in this sort of game...
27 have fought ~ fight the power!