?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent ramblings co-conspirators schedule for world domination about tania Tania Walker - Digital Portfolio older older recent recent
I GOT THE JOB!! - Suffering From Elation
A Survivor's Tale
tania
tania
I GOT THE JOB!!
I got the job!

I start on Wednesday.

I am now being paid in excess of $10k more than I have EVER MADE IN ANY JOB EVER. And that's just the "low" (their words) three-month probationary wage. My mind is OFFICIALLY blown.

OH MY GOD. I have done the math and I can have my block of land paid off completely in roughly four years WITHOUT skimping financially. That's leaving myself fifty dollars a week for bills, a hundred dollars for whatever the hell I want, and allowing for paying rent at a much higher rate than my current one. Oh man, my stunted but functional mental financial calculator is going NUTS in here.

I have to do so damn good at this job. The conditions are fabulous (among other things, THEY. GIVE. US. FREE. FRUIT. EVERY. WEEK.) and if the company is truly as generous in practice as their contract is on paper, I want to match that on my end by giving them the best I've got.

Quick! Artists! If you have links to any quality tutorials about digital painting (realism, I've got toony covered) in Photoshop, please please toss your links into the comments here! Obviously my sample was good enough that it got me the job, but looking at some of the example artwork they showed me from their own games, I know I can do better. I've never had a reason to strive for greater realism in rendering before but I have one now, so it's time to 'hit the books' (or the tutorial websites, anyway) and amp up mah skillz. What I'm looking for isn't photorealism, but rather a saturated, amped-up realism of the type you'd see in videogames and, of course, poker machine artwork.

Thanking y'all in advance.

So yeah... Joe and I are going to celebrate tonight. Hammond, Adders, Kel, Diz, Richard, anyone - want to join us? I'm thinking it might be time to revisit that fabulous cocktail bar on the waterfront. And with that pesky headache sending me to bed early on Tuesday night, I have some funtime with friends to catch up on!

OMG. OMG. OMG.

I think I can make a career out of this job. And then I can write my book on the side - which, incidentally, was what I was working on when the email and call came through just now. And let's see, the best way to get to work will be to walk to the West End Ferry, then walk from the Toowong dock to Taringa... a nice brisk walk twice a day WITH a ferry ride, what could be sweeter? Their start and finish times are flexible so I can do 8am starts and 4pm finishes - freaking sweet! Oh man, I'm going to shut up now and put some clothes on, because I'm in a singlet and underwear and I nearly skipped outside to check the mail wearing nothing but that just now, and really, I'm dangerous when I'm this excited.

Wheeeeeeeeeee!

So... I guess I'm back in an arts job again. Wow. Considering that entry of just a few weeks ago, the one in which I met another artist on the bus and experienced that old longing to be making my living with a pencil (or a tablet pen anyway) in my hand... this really couldn't have worked out better for me. I hope things work out just as well for all the awesome ex-Fuze people... I know at least two of them have already landed sweet jobs.

OK, seriously, I'm totally going to put on some pants now.

Tags:
Current Location: I got the job!
I'm feeling: I got the job!
I'm hearing: I got the job!

34 have fought ~ fight the power!
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
smokepaw From: smokepaw Date: March 13th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey, that's good news! Congrats on getting to a new plateau; you'll have to keep us all curious LJ'ers up in wraps on how it goes!
tania From: tania Date: March 13th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Insofar as my NDA will allow me, I shall. That means I can talk about general conditions at work, but knowing NDAs, talking about specifics of any project I'm working on at any time is a HUGE no-no. Showing off work in my online portfolios once the project is released onto the market will be fine though. :)
alby_lion From: alby_lion Date: March 13th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC) (Link)
$50/week for bills!?! Jesus Christ I gotta get me to Australia.
tania From: tania Date: March 13th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Averaged out over the year and in a sharehouse situation, yeah, the bills are actually a lot LESS than that. Also, I don't ever make large purchases (car, furniture, electronics) on credit; I always save and buy them outright, so when I say bills I'm speaking of utilities and phone/internet only, no repayments on anything.

The obvious exception to the buy-outright thing is land of course, which, by the time you save the value of it, is worth three times as much.

In a sharehouse with only 2-3 people total - the kind of situation I want to aim for in 2009 - $50/person/week will definitely cover electricity/gas/phone/internet bills with no problem at all. :) Living on my own it would probably still suffice, depending on how much electricity I used and what internet plan I was on.
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: March 13th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats! Also: Pants are overrated.
From: pariahsdream Date: March 13th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats hon! These are the tuts right off the bat that I have in my faves that I think would be of interest to you-
http://shoomlah.deviantart.com/art/Colour-Dynamics-Tutorial-26840573
http://dianae.deviantart.com/art/Hair-painting-tutorial-48064074
http://yamiza.deviantart.com/art/Tutorial-color-the-yamiza-way-28592275
http://jdillon82.deviantart.com/art/Mini-Painting-Tutorial-58099272

Definitely check out Julie Dillon and Dianae. They have awesome arts. Oh, and this one too- http://jdillon82.deviantart.com/art/Mini-Painting-Tutorial-58099272

But yeah, I'm sure if you look, you'll find a wealth of resources.
tania From: tania Date: March 13th, 2008 02:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Julie Dillon - man, I think her tutorial from about a decade ago was the first coloring tute I ever found online!

These links are excellent, thank you so much! :)
raphstar From: raphstar Date: March 13th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC) (Link)

OMGYAY!!!!!

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

*grabs you up in a happy dance, jumping around, merriment and general celebration*

YOU GO GIRL!!!
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: March 13th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC) (Link)
COOOOOOOOOOOONGRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAATS!!!! :D!!!!!
darkwingpsycho From: darkwingpsycho Date: March 13th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC) (Link)
CONGRATS!!!!!!!! THAT'S GREAT NEWS!
master_haakon From: master_haakon Date: March 13th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats! That is fantastic news.
arletta From: arletta Date: March 13th, 2008 03:33 am (UTC) (Link)
mistahbojangles From: mistahbojangles Date: March 13th, 2008 04:20 am (UTC) (Link)

Nice! I love reading positive news like this and I do hope that you'll find this to be a lasting, extremely fulfilling position with many possibilities.

Excellent!!!
scoutlostthewar From: scoutlostthewar Date: March 13th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC) (Link)
This!

Fuck, I really want to come out for cocktails tonight. Text me the time and I'll maybe show up.
ge_mig_du From: ge_mig_du Date: March 13th, 2008 05:29 am (UTC) (Link)
hahah just talked to mum and she tried to tell me about happy you are in your job working in a kind of call centre. I giggled lots and explained that you had a new job. and she now says... "congratulations tani!". and so do iiiiiiiiiii
tania From: tania Date: March 13th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Oops, that reminds me, I totes owe your mum an email! And I owe you vids! I have been waiting for a chance to rope in someone with a car to help me pick up the box of vids because seriously, it's so big there's no way I'll be able to get it from the storage place to the post office on foot. Once I've got it home I'm thinking of sending the vids split across two or three parcels. SO. MANY. DISNEY. FLICKS.

Beware watching them all at once... you may slowly turn into a Disney princess and then you'll be followed by bluebirds and stuff. Crap! I prefer brush turkeys myself... even though they're bastards... :D
nipper From: nipper Date: March 13th, 2008 05:54 am (UTC) (Link)
WOOHOO! Congrats! :)

Good to hear you got a job making use of your considerable talents.
(Screened comment)
tania From: tania Date: March 13th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Howdy! Naw, I'll just keep it screened, nobody can see it but me. Your secret is safe, luv!
jesskat From: jesskat Date: March 13th, 2008 07:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats, that sounds awesome! Good luck with your new job.:)
skywing From: skywing Date: March 13th, 2008 08:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Man, awesome.

The best 'tutorial' on realism in painting, digi or traditional, is this great compilation of info about the little things such as values, colour, lighting etc. It's a fantastic resource;

http://itchstudios.com/psg/art_tut.htm
34 have fought ~ fight the power!
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]